Website Terms of Use

By using this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term ‘Burlington Row’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose trading office is 4th Floor, Tyndall St, Cardiff CF10 4BQ.

The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website whether as a guest or a registered user.

Please do read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site as they will be binding on you if you decide to go ahead and use the site.

About Burlington Row

www.burlingtonrow.com is a site operated by HC Direct. We are registered in England and Wales.

Our trading address at 4th Floor, Tyndall St, Cardiff CF10 4BQ. We are a limited company  “HC Direct” trading as “Burlington Row”

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use: The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without our prior written consent. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You May Choose to Restrict the Collection or use of your Personal Information in the Following Ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at our registered address. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our registered address. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by us and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under our control. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright

This website and its content is copyright of Burlington Row. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following: You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only; You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material; You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Payment Plans Arranged With Us

Once you have enrolled, you will receive an email receipt from us via STRIPE acknowledging that we have received your first instalment payment. You will then sign a contract agreeing to our terms of service and your agreed monthly instalment plan. We automatically bill your card every 30 days from the date the contract is signed to retrieve the agreed instalment.

Work Experience Terms

In the terms and other publication Work Placement is also referred to as Internship, job placements and work experience.

All the work placements are unpaid and are available to provide practical experience. A work placement is available only with selected courses which are advertised and updated on the course page of our website.

The minimum commitment is one fixed day per week, between the hours of 9am to 5pm. The duration of the placement would be a minimum of 3 Months which can be further extended depending on the individual performance.

The work placement opportunity is only available to individuals who have attended applicable training sessions with Burlington Row and have completed the training.

Candidates/students have to start the work placement within twelve weeks of completion of the relevant training

We are happy to provide a reference on the successful completion of the work placement.

Students must provide two referees before the start of the work placement. After the start of the job placement candidates must attend regularly, any unauthorised absence of longer than two weeks will automatically terminate the contract.

The work placement is voluntary service provided by Burlington Row, in no way it has any monetary value.

Burlington Row reserves the right to stop providing this service without any further notice and without any compensation to any parties if there is a breach of contract.

Burlington Row does not charge any fees for the job placement and it is a compulsory part of any training services it provides.

Burlington Row In the result of us failing to secure you a work placement remote experience will be offered.

Non-compliance with any above-mentioned terms may lead to dismissal from the training courses or work placement, and where dismissal is made no refund would be provided.

Other Terms & Conditions

Students must complete their training within the term limit; failure to do so may result in an automatic conclusion of the contract.

Burlington Row expects you to arrive for your training sessions as per the scheduled times. There will be no time rebate for late arrivals.

Burlington Row does not take any Responsibility for your personal items at the training centre. You are expected to keep your personal belongings safely.

Burlington Row expects cleanliness from all our candidates. You shall be asked to clear your workstation before you leave the centre.

Burlington Row has the right to use student’s pictures and testimonials for marketing.

Hard Copy Certification Fee – £20

Late payment fee for monthly instalments – £60

Examination fee – £145 (3 attempts)

We offer a complimentary free exam attempt ( 4 to 6 weeks wait once requested) – £0

Reactivation fee for courses that have expired (3-month access) – £149

Programme Cancellation fee – £300

Students must comply with the following policy while studying with the centre through Online Live or In Campus or Distance Learning.

– Appeals Procedure

– Complaints Procedure

– Malpractice Policy

– EQUALITY, diversity and disability policy

Anyone found to be in breach of these policies will have their training contract terminated.

The Training provider does not allow any abusive behaviour, bullying towards Staff or other students. Anyone found to be responsible for any abusive behaviour, bullying towards Staff or other students will have their training contract terminated & dismissed from the course with no refund at all and police will be informed.

Course certifications will not be issued until the student/candidate has covered the full cost of their training this includes any payment plans arranged prior to enrolment.

Force Majeure

‘We’ shall not be held liable for failure or delay in the performance of obligations under this contract, if such performance is delayed or hindered by the occurrence of an unforeseeable act or event which is beyond the reasonable control of Burlington Row.

Acts or events constituting Force Majeure Events shall include, but not limited to Act of God, natural phenomenon,  government intervention, directives or policies and any other cause beyond ‘Our’ reasonable control.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. It is your responsibility to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we may have made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Cancellation

In accordance with The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013, which replaced the Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulations 2000, you may cancel your course anytime within fourteen days after you receive your course materials whether in hard copy or online.

To cancel your course you must send a signed, written notice via recorded delivery to the Cancellation and Conversions Department at our registered address (cancellations by telephone will not be accepted).In line with The Consumer Rights Act 2015, you also have a 14 day right to change your mind and get a full refund for digital content, i.e. Online courses, that you have purchased, unless you have already accessed or started to download it.

You must also return any course-related hard copy materials in their original packaging to us at your own cost and risk, and in a resaleable condition. We strongly encourage you to send the course materials by recorded delivery so that you can track the return.

Upon receipt of cancellation notice and returned course materials at our registered address – and provided the course materials are, at our sole discretion, in a resaleable condition – we will process the refund due to you within thirty days of our receipt of your written notice of cancellation. In this case, we will refund the Price of the Course in full minus the cancellation fee of £300.

 

 

 

The cancellation fee will only be eligible for customers who have not accessed the modules in the course and have an arranged a payment plan through Burlington Row. You must request your cancellation within 14 days of enrolling on the course. After 14 days you will be required to pay any remaining amount owed on your contract.

RECOVERY OF COLLECTION COSTS

  1. Costs and Expenses: In the event of a default in payment by the Debtor, and if this debt is collected by an agency or through the court system, the Debtor agrees to pay all costs of collection, including but not limited to actual attorney’s fees, court costs, and any other out-of-pocket expenses incurred.
  2. Addition to Principal: All costs and expenses incurred by the Creditor in relation to the collection of the debt, including those referenced in section 1 above, shall be added to the principal amount of the debt, and the Debtor agrees to pay the total sum.
  3. Interest: If the Creditor has to engage in collection efforts due to the Debtor’s default, the total debt, including the original principal, any added collection costs, and any accrued interest, will continue to bear interest at the rate specified elsewhere in this agreement or at the maximum rate allowed by law, whichever is less, until paid in full.